City Cast Denver logo
April 21, 2025

Inside the Big, New Plan To Save Downtown

City Cast Denver

Inside the Big, New Plan To Save Downtown

00:00:00
View all City Cast Denver episodes

Downtown Denver has seen better days. A new Gensler survey shows only 55% of Denverites reported having a “great experience” downtown in 2024, down from more than 70% in surveys conducted in 2021 and 2023. But construction on the 16th St. Mall is supposed to be finished soon! And the mayor has a big, complicated plan to give the recovery an even bigger boost. So host Bree Davies is sitting down with Brad Segal, the founder and president of PUMA, a real estate economics and planning firm that consulted on the plan, to explain how the Denver Downtown Development Authority is supposed to bring life back downtown — and why its success matters to all Denverites. 


It’s time for our spring membership campaign! Get more from City Cast Denver when you become a City Cast Denver Neighbor. You’ll enjoy perks like ad-free listening, invitations to members-only events and more. Join now at membership.citycast.fm 


You may remember Brad from his previous appearance on City Cast Denver discussing downtown’s many empty office buildings and the prospect for converting them into housing. Brad discussed how “tech-heavy” downtown business is and that particular industry’s recent dynamics. For more on that, check out this episode with our favorite local tech analyst Jeff Casimir. 


For even more news from around the city, subscribe to our morning newsletter Hey Denver at denver.citycast.fm.


Follow us on Instagram: @citycastdenver

Chat with other listeners on reddit: r/CityCastDenver

Support City Cast Denver by becoming a member: membership.citycast.fm


What do you think about the state of downtown Denver? Are you optimistic about the mayor’s plan? We want to hear from you! Text or leave us a voicemail with your name and neighborhood, and you might hear it on the show: 720-500-5418


Learn more about the sponsors of this April 21st episode:


Looking to advertise on City Cast Denver? Check out our options for podcast and newsletter ads at citycast.fm/advertise

Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Denver

Stay connected to City Cast Denver and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
October 22

Your Guide to Colorado’s 2026 Statewide Ballot Issues

This year the state printed its largest ballot information guide ever! That means voters are weighing in on a lot of issues – everything...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 21

Republicans for Weiser, Colorado and the Blue Wave, and the Evans-Rutinel Showdown

President Donald Trump’s approval rating is at record low, and there are close elections happening across the country this November – cou...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 20

Is Colorado About to Hike Taxes on the Rich? Your Guide to 87, 136 and Prop. NN

Colorado’s midterm election ballots are packed with big decisions for voters, including two competing taxation measures. Dr. Paul Teske,...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 19

How the Broncos Are Buying Up Land for a New Stadium

Ever since Mayor Mike Johnston was inaugurated in 2023, he’s made a priority of both keeping the Broncos in Denver, but also working with...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 18

‘Your City Could Be Better’: Why Salt Lakers are Adopting Storm Drains — Presented By City Cast Denver

How much ownership or responsibility do you feel as a resident of Denver? In Salt Lake City, people are being asked to “adopt a storm dra...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 16

City Council’s Controversial Votes, a Crowded Race on a Crowded Ballot, and Green Chile Season!

There are ten candidates in the running to fill the vacant at-large city council position. With less than three weeks until election day...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 15

The Politics of Swiping Left or Right, Spooky Season Recs, and the Rise of Vegan Restaurants

Are politics creating a division in Denver’s dating scene? Or are lovers on opposite sides of the political spectrum just really good at...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 14

What's the Denver-est Halloween Costume of 2026? Plus, Your Takes on Compost, Pizza, and Denver's Unwritten Rules

Host Bree Davies and producer Olivia Jewell Love are opening up the mailbag to hear from you, our dear listeners. We’re sharing your idea...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 13

CoCo Ballot Blame Game, Victor Marx's Scandal Streak, and the Viral Punch at DIA

There’s a measure on this November’s ballot that would create a sales tax to support the proposed Front Range Passenger Rail, but around...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
October 11

‘Your City Could Be Better’: A St. Paul Cell Phone Ban Teens Might Actually Like — Presented By City Cast Denver

Another Denver school year has begun — how are cell phones being handled? In Minnesota, one high school is demonstrating that a strict no...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art