City Cast Denver logo
April 5, 2024

Wage Theft Hypocrisy, Breweries Keep Closing, and ‘Love Is Blind’ Sightings

City Cast Denver

Wage Theft Hypocrisy, Breweries Keep Closing, and ‘Love Is Blind’ Sightings

00:00:00
View all City Cast Denver episodes

It’s Friday and we’re looking back at the biggest stories of the week. First, while Denver’s auditor’s office has been busy recovering more than $2 million in stolen wages, a state lawmaker was removed as a sponsor of a wage theft bill after allegedly committing wage theft in her own office! Then, South Broadway staple Grandma’s House announced its closure at the end of April, joining 17th Ave.’s Alpine Dog and a list of more than 30 craft breweries to close across the state in the past year — is the era of the craft brew over? Host Bree Davies is joined by returning fave, comedian and Casa Bonita performer Joshua Emerson, and longtime beertender Cory Helie to talk wage theft, beer, plus our Rocky Mountain Highs and Lows of the Week. 

If you think you have been a victim of wage theft, the auditor’s office would love to hear from you. Get in touch with them here!

 Joshua talked about the luxury apartment building in Englewood that is falling apart and Love is Blind’s Colorado rendezvous. Bree mentioned Denverite and fellow George Washington Patriot Chauncey Billups’ induction into the NBA Hall of Fame, and the “the PP Man” brick design on the apartment building on south Federal. Cory talked about the Nuggets superfan who got banned from Ball Arena and Lady Justice Brewing’s new digs. You can also catch Cory as host of the Ratio Free Comedy Show every Wednesday night at Ratio Beerworks.

 What do you think we should ask Mayor Mike Johnston in a couple weeks? We want to know what you want to hear from the mayor! Text or leave us a voicemail with your name and neighborhood, and you might hear it on the show: 720-500-5418‬

For even more news from around the city, subscribe to our morning newsletter Hey Denver at denver.citycast.fm.

Follow us on Instagram: @citycastdenver

Chat with other listeners on reddit: r/CityCastDenver

Support City Cast Denver by becoming a member: membership.citycast.fm/Denver

Learn more about the sponsors of this episode:

Looking to advertise on City Cast Denver? Check out our options for podcast and newsletter ads at citycast.fm/advertise

Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Denver

Stay connected to City Cast Denver and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
August 19

Can You Help Fix RTD? Plus, Another Round of 'Did That Age Well?' Denver Edition

Did the brewery scene in Denver age well? What about the whole scooter situation? Molly Smith, host of the “Did That Age Well?” podcast,...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 18

Breaking Down the Public Health Fight Over Aurora's ICE Facility. Plus, Crocs' New Tax Haven and Chipotle in Mexico

The state’s public health department is ordering the GEO Group to provide information about tuberculosis at an Aurora immigration detenti...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 17

Are These The Most Influential Denverites of the 21st Century?

Denver might not boast the same star-studded celebrity lists like LA or NYC, but the Mile High has its own group of movers and shakers th...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 14

Who's to Blame for Scooters on the Sidewalk? Plus, Pay What You Can Art and Another Dry Reservoir

Veo scooters,bikes, and trikes are ready to ride on nearly every corner in Denver, but whose job is it to enforce their rules of the road...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 13

Egg Salad But Make it Chic, Summer Coffee Picks, and a New Social App for the Wealthy?

Denver is officially entering the “sando” chat. Multiple restaurants around the Mile High are now serving these Japanese milk-bread sandw...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 12

Is Waymo Watching You? Plus, Doing Boring Things in Public and a Bear Attack!

The robotaxi company Waymo has been testing cars around Denver. Last Thursday, one of the autonomous vehicles got itself stuck in the mid...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 11

Debating Data Centers and Tipped Wages, Boosting EVs, and More Reflections on a Denver Lawmaker's Time in Office

Rep. Alex Valdez is coming up on the term limit for his stint as the House District 5 representative, and he’s looking back on some of th...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 10

What to Do With an Empty Stadium? Plus, First Fridays and Homie the Clown

The Broncos have released updated renderings of what the new development around new stadium could look like at Burnham Yard. Now, that’s...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 7

‘Your City Could Be Better’: Naked Neighbors, Unwelcome Pets, and Other City Life Dilemmas — Presented By City Cast Denver

As much as you love Denver, city living inherently means sharing space and resources with your neighbors, and y’all certainly have compla...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 6

Does Denver Need a ‘Slavery Acknowledgement’? Plus, Wildfire Smoke and Women’s World Cup Hopes

Why did City Council backtrack on letting bars and nightclubs stay open to 4 a.m.? And who exactly was in favor of later let-out times in...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art